Festival 2023

February 20th - 26th, 2023

The popular Newpark Festival will be back in 2023, bigger and better then ever.

Competition entries will be open from the end of 2022.

So watch this space, more info coming soon.

Newpark Festival Gala Concert

Newpark Academy of Music presents its acclaimed Newpark Festival Gala Awards Concert, featuring 2022 Prize Winners.

The Newpark Festival is designed for young musicians and singers to compete in a relaxed and welcoming environment. An annual celebration of young talent, the Newpark Festival welcomes young musicians to perform classical and modern repertoire, and to showcase their unique talents.

Newpark Academy of Music invites the winners of the trophies and cups to perform in the Newpark Festival Prize Winners Concert in the National Concert Hall.

Thursday 12 May 2022, at 7:30pm.

Visit our events page for further information and to purchase event tickets.

Congratulations to everyone who took part in the Newpark Festival 2022!

It was a thrill to hear so many dedicated young musicians playing so passionately. 
We look forward to welcoming you back again at the same time next year.

Newpark Festival Winners 2022

Piano U8 Competition No. #1
Results Name
1st Place Daniel Zhu
2nd Place Jenny Han
Joint 3rd Place Emily Xinning Zhao & Stacey Wang
Piano U10 Competition No. #2
Results Name
1st Place TianTian Gao
2nd Place Rebecca Yu
3rd Place Simon Keogh
Piano U12 Competition No. #3
Results Name
1st Place Laurence Sun
2nd Place Ryan Keogh
3rd Place Grace Bai
Piano U14 No. #4
Results Name
1st Place John Ding
Joint 2nd Place Yihan Sheng & Tracy Luo
Piano U16 Competition No. #5
Results Name
1st Place Carol Yao
2nd Place Maeve Hora
3rd Place Sasha Crossen
Adult Solo Piano The Prichard Cup No. #7
Results Name
1st Place Shane Quinn
2nd Place Eimear McDonagh
Joint 3rd Place Liam Collins & Kate Hunter
Baroque Era Piano The Coakley Fuller Cup No. #8
Results Name
1st Place Liam Ryan
Junior Piano U16 Sonata Cup No. #9
Results Name
1st Place Karel Lievens
2nd Place Maeve Hora
3rd Place Mark Glen Tomas
Senior Piano 16+ Sonata Cup No. #10
Results Name
1st Place Amy Kieran
2nd Place Liam Ryan
3rd Place Brian Dietlmeier
Junior Piano Repertoire U16 The Fuller Trophy No. #11
Results Name
1st Place Iris Stoicescu
2nd Place Sophia Cui
3rd Place Louise Byrne
Snr Piano Repertoire The Owen Walsh Perpetual Cup No. #12
Results Name
1st Place Brian Dietlmeier
Piano Duets U12 No. #13
Results Name
1st Place Lenny Chen & Athenais Dominique
2nd Place Quintus Lin & Arabella Lin
Piano Duets U14 No. #14
Results Name
1st Place Elizabeth O'Donovan & Eve O'Donovan
2nd Place Dylan Keane & Conor Keane
Piano Duets U16 No. #15
Results Name
1st Place Anita Han & Ryan Keogh
Strings U8 No. #17
Results Name
1st Place Leo Wang
2nd Place Stacey (Qingze) Wang
Strings U10 No. #18
Results Name
1st Place Ava Li
2nd Place Isabelle Shan
3rd Place Emma Campbell
Strings U12 No. #19
Results Name
1st Place Zihan Wu
2nd Place Luke Joyce
3rd Place Athenais Selve
Strings U14 No. #20
Results Name
Joint 1st Place Hao Wen Liu & Eabha Foy
2nd Place Scarlett Xu
Strings U16 No. #21
Results Name
1st Place Kathryn King
Strings U18 No. #22
Results Name
Joint 1st Place Quentin Nouailhetas Woods & Oliver Tang
Wind & Brass U12 No. #23
Results Name
1st Place Annabel Mullins
2nd Place Molly Sewell
Joint 3rd Place Hugh Donohue & Lucy Blackmore
Wind & Brass U14 No. #24
Results Name
1st Place Soca Lilija Pearlmutter
2nd Place Elizabeth O'Donovan
Joint 3rd Place Hannah Barcroft & Oliver Green
Wind & Brass U16 No. #25
Results Name
1st Place Anna Sewell
2nd Place Aoife Gillen
Joint 3rd Place Lucy McGoldrick & Emma Jane Duggan
Junior Instrumental Repertoire U16 No. #27
Results Name
1st Place Julia Weber
2nd Place Adam Joyce
Senior Instrumental Repertoire 16+ No. #28
Results Name
1st Place Roshana Houlihan
2nd Place Emer Fox Lane
Junior Chamber Music Cup U16 No. #32
Results Name
1st Place The Flying Recorders
Senior Chamber Music Cup 16+ No. #33
Results Name
1st Place Arbour Quartet
Vocal Solo U12 No. #35
Results Name
1st Place Eva O'Donovan
2nd Place Avani Hollingum
3rd Place Athenais Selve
Vocal Solo U14 No. #36
Results Name
1st Place Ines Mariya Martin
2nd Place Shiloh Marywil Barrio
3rd Place Ken Paulson
Vocal Solo U16 Popular No. #37
Results Name
1st Place Lexirose Blanzy
Vocal Solo U18 Popular No. #39
Results Name
1st Place Aimee O'Neill
2nd Place Caoimhe Burns O'Toole
Adult Vocal Classical The Ruth Beare Perpetual Cup No. #45
Results Name
1st Place Aimee Kearney
2nd Place Abbey Mc Giff
Adult Vocal Baroque Aria The Mignon Rumbold Memorial No. #46
Results Name
1st Place Aimee Kearney
2nd Place Sarah Van den Heuvel-Mouchot
Lieder Competition No. #47
Results Name
2nd Place Aine Sullivan
1st Place Aimee Kearney

RULES AND CONDITIONS 

  1. All competitions must be entered online.
  2. Entry fees must accompany completed entry forms. Entry fees will not be refunded unless a competition is cancelled. 
  3. The closing date for entries is Sunday 22nd January 2023.
  4. No entries will be accepted after these dates. 
  5. Ages shall be reckoned from 1st January 2023. 
  6. No candidate may enter a competition in which they won first prize in the previous year.  
  7. Where competitors are asked to play one piece, this means one short piece or one movement of a work. 
  8. Where there is a large entry for a given class, the competition will be divided into reasonable sizes, each being a separate competition. 
  9. Competitions will not be held unless they have three or more entries. 
  10. Copies of music to be performed should be provided for the adjudicator. 
  11. The adjudicator’s decision is final. No correspondence will be entered into, under any circumstances. 
  12. All competitors must supply their own accompanist as an official accompanist will not be available.

Back to Newpark Academy of Music